Introduction

As a visitor to our website, you are in safe hands. Below is our data policy, which deals with the information we collect, to ensure the user experience on our site. Furthermore, we describe why you can navigate around our site with peace of mind without worrying about whether we are abusing your digital footprints on the site.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are data stored on your device (computer, mobile, tablet, etc.). This data is intended to recognize your device and increase usability while remembering settings, targeting ads and more. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as virus.

It is possible to delete cookies and alternatively block them. However, if you delete or block your cookies, the ads you see will not be as relevant to you. In addition, ads will be shown to you more often.

The website contains cookies from third parties, which to varying degrees may include:

Google Analytics (Statistics)
Google Ads (Marketing)
Technical cookies (language selection and basket / box function on the webshop)

Guides for deleting cookies

Personal information

In general

Personal information is all kinds of information that to some extent can be attributed to you. When you use my website, I collect and process a number of such information. It happens for example by access to content if you sign up for my newsletter, participate in contests or surveys, register as a user or subscriber, otherwise use services or make purchases through the website.

I typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location, and which pages you click on (interests). To the extent that you yourself give explicit consent to this and enter the information yourself, the following are also processed: Name, telephone number, e-mail, address and payment information. This will typically be in connection with creating a login or purchasing.

Safety

I have taken technical and organizational measures against your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, degraded or come to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, to register your purchases and payments, as well as to be able to provide the services you have requested, such as to submit a newsletter. In addition, I use the information to optimize my services and content.

Period of storage

The information is stored for the period permitted by law and I delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

Disclosure of information

Data about your use of the website, which ads you receive and possibly clicks, geographical location, gender and age segment, etc. passed on to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties are involved in the section on “Cookies” above.

The information is used to target advertising. In addition, we use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These process information solely on my behalf and may not use it for their own purposes. Disclosure of personal information such as name and e-mail, etc. will only happen if you give your consent. I only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide adequate protection for your information.

Insights and complaints

You have the right to be informed of the personal data I process about you. You can also object to the use of information at any time. You can also revoke your consent for information about you to be processed. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Inquiries about this can be made to: milla@millabilla.dk. If you want to complain about my processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet” in Danish).

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

Milla Billa
De Mezas Vej 13, 3. TV
8000 Århus C

milla@millabilla.dk